Category Archives: Oscar

Oscar Winners 2018!

Posted  by Larry Gleeson

 

 

Screen Shot 2018-03-04 at 8.18.33 PM

Jimmy Kimmel Monologue

The results are in…..

Thank you to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences!

BEST PICTURE

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

DARKEST HOUR

DUNKIRK

GET OUT

LADY BIRD

PHANTOM THREAD

THE POST

WINNER! – THE SHAPE OF WATER

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

=============================

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Timothée Chalamet CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Daniel Day-Lewis  PHANTOM THREAD

Daniel Kaluuya  GET OUT

WINNER! Gary Oldman DARKEST HOUR

Denzel Washington ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.

=============================

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sally Hawkins in THE SHAPE OF WATER

WINNER! – Frances McDormand THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Margot Robbie I, TONYA

Saoirse Ronan LADY BIRD

Meryl Streep THE POST

=============================

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Willem Dafoe  THE FLORIDA PROJECT

Woody Harrelson THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Richard Jenkins THE SHAPE OF WATER

Christopher Plummer ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

WINNER! – Sam Rockwell THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

=============================

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary J. Blige MUDBOUND

WINNER! – Allison Janney I, TONYA

Lesley Manville PHANTOM THREAD

Laurie Metcalf  LADY BIRD

Octavia Spencer THE SHAPE OF WATER

=============================

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

THE BOSS BABY

THE BREADWINNER

WINNER! – COCO

FERDINAND

LOVING VINCENT

=============================

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER! – BLADE RUNNER 2049

DARKEST HOUR

DUNKIRK

MUDBOUND 

THE SHAPE OF WATER

=============================

COSTUME DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST  

DARKEST HOUR 

WINNER! – PHANTOM THREAD

THE SHAPE OF WATER

VICTORIA & ABDUL

=============================

DIRECTING

DUNKIRK

GET OUT

LADY BIRD

PHANTOM THREAD

WINNER! THE SHAPE OF WATER

=============================

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL

FACES PLACES

WINNER! – ICARUS 

LAST MEN IN ALEPPO 

STRONG ISLAND

=============================

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

EDITH+EDDIE 

WINNER! – HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405

HEROIN(E)

KNIFE SKILLS

TRAFFIC STOP

=============================

FILM EDITING

BABY DRIVER 

WINNER! – DUNKIRK

I, TONYA

THE SHAPE OF WATER

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

=============================

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER! – A FANTASTIC WOMAN

THE INSULT

LOVELESS

ON BODY AND SOUL

THE SQUARE

=============================

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER! – DARKEST HOUR

VICTORIA & ABDUL

WONDER

=============================

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

DUNKIRK

PHANTOM THREAD

WINNER! – THE SHAPE OF WATER

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

=============================

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Mighty River” from MUDBOUND

“Mystery Of Love” from CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

WINNER! – “Remember Me” from COCO

“Stand Up For Something” from MARSHALL

“This Is Me” from THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

=============================

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

BLADE RUNNER 2049

DARKEST HOUR

DUNKIRK

WINNER! – THE SHAPE OF WATER

=============================

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER! – DEAR BASKETBALL

GARDEN PARTY

LOU (Walt Disney)

NEGATIVE SPACE

REVOLTING RHYMES

=============================

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

DEKALB ELEMENTARY

THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK

MY NEPHEW EMMETT

WINNER! – THE SILENT CHILD

WATU WOTE/ALL OF US

=============================

SOUND EDITING

BABY DRIVER

BLADE RUNNER 2049

WINNER! – DUNKIRK

THE SHAPE OF WATER

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

=============================

SOUND MIXING

BABY DRIVER

BLADE RUNNER 2049

WINNER! – DUNKIRK

THE SHAPE OF WATER

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

=============================

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER! – BLADE RUNNER 2049

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2

KONG: SKULL ISLAND

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

=============================

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER! – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

THE DISASTER ARTIST

LOGAN

MOLLY’S GAME

MUDBOUND

=============================

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

THE BIG SICK

WINNER! – GET OUT

LADY BIRD

THE SHAPE OF WATER

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Screen Shot 2018-03-04 at 8.25.31 PM

(Source: oscars.com)

Advertisements

9 FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILMS ADVANCE IN OSCAR® RACE

Posted by Larry Gleeson

December 14, 2017
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that nine features will advance to the next round of voting in the Foreign Language Film category for the 90th Academy Awards ®. Ninety-two films had originally been considered in the category.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

Chile, “A Fantastic Woman,” Sebastián Lelio, director;

Germany, “In the Fade,” Fatih Akin, director;

Hungary, “On Body and Soul,” Ildikó Enyedi, director;

Israel, “Foxtrot,” Samuel Maoz, director;

Lebanon, “The Insult,” Ziad Doueiri, director;

Russia, “Loveless,” Andrey Zvyagintsev, director;

Senegal, “Félicité,” Alain Gomis, director;

South Africa, “The Wound,” John Trengove, director;

Sweden, “The Square,” Ruben Östlund, director.

Foreign Language Film nominations for 2017 are determined in two phases.

The Phase I committee, consisting of Los Angeles-based Academy members, screened the original submissions in the category between mid-October and December 11. The group’s top six choices, augmented by three additional selections voted by the Academy’s Foreign Language Film Award Executive Committee, constitute the shortlist.

Academy members eligible to participate in the Nominations round of voting in New York, London, Los Angeles and, for the first time, the San Francisco Bay Area, will screen the nine shortlisted films in theaters over a three-day period from Friday, January 12, through Sunday, January 14, with three films screening each day. Additionally, international members (who live outside of the U.K.) will be invited to opt-in to stream the nine shortlisted films on the Academy’s member site. Members must see all nine films before casting their ballots.

Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards® will be announced on Tuesday, January 23, 2018.

The 90th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Screen Shot 2017-12-05 at 6.49.45 PM

# # #

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 8,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

 

 

 

10 DOC SHORTS ON 2017 OSCARS SHORTLIST

Posted by Larry Gleeson

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that the field of Documentary Short Subject contenders for the 90th Academy Awards has been narrowed to 10 films, of which 5 will earn Oscar nominations.

Voters from the Academy’s Documentary Branch viewed this year’s 77 eligible entries and submitted their ballots to PricewaterhouseCoopers for tabulation.

The 10 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:

“Alone,” The New York Times
“Edith+Eddie,” Heart is Red and Kartemquin Films
“Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Stiefel & Co.
“Heroin(e),” A Netflix Original Documentary in association with The Center for Investigative Reporting, A Requisite Media Production
“Kayayo – The Living Shopping Baskets,” Integral Film
“Knife Skills,” TFL Films
“116 Cameras,” Birdling Films
“Ram Dass, Going Home,” Further Pictures
“Ten Meter Tower,” Plattform Produktion
“Traffic Stop,” Q-Ball Productions

Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, January 23, 2018.

The 90th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.  The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

the-oscars-e1381262416749

(Source: oscars.org press release)

Can a Netflix comedy win an Oscar?

Posted by Larry Gleeson

(excerpts from Dan Montgomery, goldderby.com)

Netflix has released a trailer for its upcoming film, The Meyerowitz Stories, written and directed by Noah Baumbach. Ben Stiller, and Elizabeth Marvel star as siblings who contend with the influence of their strong-willed father played by Dustin Hoffman. The film screened in competition for the Palme d’Or at the 2017 Cannes Film Festival without screening in any French theaters. The festival instituted new rules to take effect in 2018: no film may compete for the Palme without plans for theatrical distribution in France.

Here in the U.S. Netflix films have been similarly controversial at the Oscars. While Netflix documentaries like Virunga and 13th have been welcomed, the company was unable to make a dent with its 2015 narrative film, Beasts of No Nation, which was made available online at the same time as its limited, Oscar-qualifying release. The snub of that film was significant also because it contributed to the #OscarsSoWhite protest — Idris Elba was considered a strong contender for Best Supporting Actor that year, and he would have been the only person of color nominated for an acting award — but the Netflix factor was also a probable contributor to its shortfall.

Amazon Studios has also dipped its toe in the water when it comes to producing awards hopefuls. But, it has had better luck, perhaps because it follows a more traditional distribution model. Last November the company released Manchester by the Sea with Roadside Attractions. It didn’t become available to Amazon Prime subscribers until the following May.

Undaunted, Netflix will simultaneously release The Meyerowitz Stories in select theaters and on Netflix beginning October 13th!

Stay tuned for more on Netflix and its chase for Oscars.

Academy

(Source: ‘The Meyerowitz Stories’ trailer: Can Adam Sandler Netflix comedy win Oscars after Cannes controversy? – by Dan Montgomery, goldderby.com)

 

 

 

 

 

Moonlight nabs Best Picture Oscar

Posted by Larry Gleeson.

Barry Jenkins’ epic, coming-of-age drama about a young boy growing up in Miami took home the Best Picture Oscar for 2017. Moonlight had been nominated for eight Oscars receiving two other Oscars for Best Supporting Actor by Mahershala Ali and Best Adapted Screenplay.

In what seemed to be one of the biggest gaffes in Oscar history, Warren Beatty opened the $200 red envelope, slowly scanned it and then handed it over to Faye Dunaway to read. After mumbling about Mr. Beatty being impossible, Dunaway blurted out La La Land.” The La La Land troupe hugged making their way onstage while the film’s producers took turns thanking their wives for their inspiration and support with a minor onstage commotion taking place surrounding the red envelope. Quickly, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz announced Moonlight was the winner. And that it was no joke.

Not wasting a moment, Barry Jenkins took the microphone and started in on how unreal the moment seemed as the La La Land team made its way offstage clearing the way for Moonlight to shine.

Here’s a complete list of the night’s winners from the Los Angeles Times.

Until next year, I’ll see you at the Cinema!

 

 

 

Voting Oscar

Posted by Larry Gleeson

NOMINATIONS VOTING PROCESS

Regular awards are presented for outstanding individual or collective film achievements in a wide variety of categories. Most categories are nominated by the members of the corresponding branch–actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. However, certain categories such as Foreign Language Film and Animated Feature Film have special voting rules which can be viewed at our Rules & Eligibility page.

All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Nominations voting is conducted using both paper and online ballots, with online voting being the preferred choice for the overwhelming majority of Academy members.  Voting for nominations begins in late December, and all votes are tabulated by PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Nomination results are then announced at a live televised press conference in mid-January at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Final Balloting Process

Finals voting is also conducted via online and paper ballots.

During finals, all Oscar categories are on the ballot for voting members.

After final ballots are tabulated, only two partners of PricewaterhouseCoopers know the results until the famous envelopes are opened onstage during the Oscars telecast.

screen-shot-2017-01-17-at-6-00-28-pm

(Source: oscars.org)

 

Where to watch the Oscars on TV around the world

Posted by Larry Gleeson

In the United States the Oscars is aired on ABC. But where can you watch it around the world? Here is your guide:

Africa: M-Net
Albania: Digitalb
Andorra: Canal + Spain
Armenia: Public TV Company of Armenia
Asia: HBO Asia
Australia: Nine Network
Austria: ORF 1 or Pro 7 Sat 1
Azerbaijan: AZTV
Belarus: ONT- Second Nat’l TV Channel
Belgium (Flemish): Chello Media/Prime or Canal + France
Benelux: BE TV SA
Bolivia: Red Unitel / Canal 9
Brazil: TV Globo
Bulgaria: BTV Cinema
Canada: CTV Television Network
Chile: LaRed
China: CCTV-6
Colombia: Vista /RCN
Costa Rica: Canal 7
Croatia: HRT Croation Television
Cyprus: Intervision Services
Denmark: TV2 Film or Danmarks Radio TV DR 1,2, & 3
Dominican Republic: Teleantilles
Ecuador: Telecuartro Guayaquil
El Salvador: Canal Dos
Estonia: Kanal 2
Fiji: Fiji Broadcasting Corp
Finland: YLE
France: Canal+ France
Georgia: Rustavi 2 Broadcasting
Germany: Pro 7/ Sat 1
Greece: Intervision Services
Guatemala: Channels 3, 7, 11 & 13
Holland: Liberty Global Content or Chello Media
Honduras: Compania Televisora Hondurena
Hong Kong: Pearl Channel/TVB
Iceland: RUV
India: Star India
Indonesia: KompasTV
Ireland: RTE, RTE 2, and BSkyB
Israel: DBS Satellite/YES Movies & Hot Vision
Italy: Sky Italia / Sky Cinema
Japan: Wowow & NHK
Kazakhstan: JSC Khabar Agency
Korea: CJE&M/Orion Cinema
Liechtenstein: Pro 7 Sat 1
Luxembourg (French & Dutch): Canal + France
Luxembourg (German): Pro 7 Sat 1
Macedonia: Sitel TV
Malta (Italian): Sky Italia/Sky Cinema
Mexico: Red Azteca/ Ch. 7
Middle East: Gulf DTH Entertainment/OSN
Monaco (French): Canal + France
Monaco (Italian): Sky Italia/Sky Cinema
Mongolia: Mongol TV
Montenegro: Radio Television Montenegro
New Zealand: Sky Network/Sky Movies
Nicaragua: Canal 2
Norway: Modern Times Group/Viasat or TV3 & TV6
Papua New Guinea: Nine Network
Panama: Medcom
Paraguay: Canal 9
Peru: Canal 2
Poland: Canal + Poland
Portugal: SIC
Romania: Digi Film
Russia (CIS/USSR): JSC Chanel One
Serbia: Radio Television Serbia
Singapore: Media Corp/Ch. 5
Slovakia: Slovenska TV/Doma
Slovenia: Planet TV
Slovenia (Italian): Sky Italia/Sky Cinema
Spain: Canal + Spain
Surinam: Apintie Televisie
Sweden: SVT
Switzerland (Italian): Sky Italia/Sky Cinema
Switzerland (German): Pro 7 Sat 1
Switzerland (French): Canal + France
Taiwan: TTV Main Channel/ Taiwan Television Ent.
Thailand: True Visions/UBC
Turkey: Digiturk
Trinidad & Tobago: CCN
Ukraine: Channel Ukraine
United Kingdom: BSkyB
Uruguay: Sociedad Televisora Larranag
Vietnam: TVad Vietnam Television

The following territories are covered by the Canal + France agreement:

Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Belgium (Flemish), Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central Africa (Republic of), Chad, Comoros, Congo (Reublic of), Denmark, Djibouti (Republic of), Dom Tom, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea (Republic of), Guinea Bissau, Holland, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Luxembourg Dutch, Luxembourg French, Luxembourg German, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius,  Monaco, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Poland, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Swaziland, Sweden Switzerland French, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zaire, Zambia, and Zimbabwe

The following territories are covered by the TNT agreement:

Anguilla Island (Leeward Island), Antigiua & Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, French Guiana, Grenada, Grenadines Islands, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico, Montserrat, Netherlands Antilles, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent Island, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Uruguay, and Venezuela.

The following territories are covered by the M-Net Africa agreement:

Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central Africa Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo (Republic of), Djibouti (Republic of), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea (Republic of), Guinea Bissau, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malabo, Malawi, Mali, Mauritius, Mozambique, Nambia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Island, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, South Africa, St. Helena, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Western Sahara, Zaire, Zambia, Zanzibar, and Zimbabwe.

 

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT.  The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

 

oscars2017_27x40poster_jimmy

 

screen-shot-2017-01-17-at-6-00-28-pm

(Source: oscars.org)