Category Archives: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

OSCARS 2020: 344 FEATURE FILMS IN CONTENTION FOR 2019 BEST PICTURE OSCAR

Posted by Larry Gleeson

344 FEATURE FILMS IN CONTENTION FOR 2019 BEST PICTURE OSCAR

Oscar

(FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE) LOS ANGELES, CA — Three hundred forty-four feature films are eligible for the 2019 Academy Awards®, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced today.

To be eligible for 92nd Academy Awards consideration, feature films must open in a commercial motion picture theater in Los Angeles County by December 31, and begin a minimum run of seven consecutive days.

Under Academy rules, a feature-length motion picture must have a running time of more than 40 minutes and must have been exhibited theatrically on 35mm or 70mm film, or in a qualifying digital format.

Feature films that receive their first public exhibition or distribution in any manner other than as a theatrical motion picture release are not eligible for Academy Awards in any category.  The “Reminder List of Productions Eligible for the 92nd Academy Awards” is available at http://www.oscars.org/oscars/rules-eligibility.

Nominations for the 92nd Academy Awards will be announced on Monday, January 13, 2020.

OSCAR LARSON

The 92nd Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 9, 2020, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network.  The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 9,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

OSCARS

 

(Source: Press release Oscars.org)

 

Advertisements

92ND OSCARS SHORTLISTS IN NINE AWARD CATEGORIES ANNOUNCED

Posted by Larry Gleeson

(FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE) LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced shortlists in consideration for the 92nd Academy Awards® in nine categories: Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, International Feature Film, Makeup and Hairstyling, Music (Original Score), Music (Original Song), Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film and Visual Effects.

The 92nd Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 9, 2020, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Nominations voting begins on Thursday, January 2, 2020, and concludes on Tuesday, January 7, 2020.

Nominations for the 92nd Academy Awards will be announced on Monday, January 13, 2020.

The 92nd Oscars® Shortlists

the-oscars-e1381262416749

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Fifteen films will advance in the Documentary Feature category for the 92nd Academy Awards®.  One hundred fifty-nine films were submitted in the category.  Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Advocate”
“American Factory”
“The Apollo”
“Apollo 11”
“Aquarela”
“The Biggest Little Farm”
“The Cave”
“The Edge of Democracy”
“For Sama”
“The Great Hack”
“Honeyland”
“Knock Down the House”
“Maiden”
“Midnight Family”
“One Child Nation”

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Ten films will advance in the Documentary Short Subject category for the 92nd Academy Awards.  Ninety-six films qualified in the category.  Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“After Maria”
“Fire in Paradise”
“Ghosts of Sugar Land”
“In the Absence”
“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)”
“Life Overtakes Me”
“The Nightcrawlers”
“St. Louis Superman”
“Stay Close”
“Walk Run Cha-Cha”

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Ten Ten films will advance to the next round of voting in the International Feature Film category (formerly known as Foreign Language Film) for the 92nd Academy Awards.  Ninety-one films were eligible in the category.

Academy members from all branches were invited to participate in the preliminary round.  They must have viewed the submitted films theatrically and met a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.  Their seven choices, augmented by three additional selections voted by the Academy’s International Feature Film Award Executive Committee, constitute the shortlist.

In the nominations round, Academy members from all branches are invited to opt-in to participate and must view all 10 shortlisted films in order to cast a ballot.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

Czech Republic, “The Painted Bird”
Estonia, “Truth and Justice”
France, “Les Misérables”
Hungary, “Those Who Remained”
North Macedonia, “Honeyland”
Poland, “Corpus Christi”
Russia, “Beanpole”
Senegal, “Atlantics”
South Korea, “Parasite”
Spain, “Pain and Glory”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Ten films will advance in the Makeup and Hairstyling category for the 92nd Academy Awards.  All members of the Academy’s Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch will be invited to view seven-minute excerpts from each of the 10 shortlisted films on Saturday, January 4, 2020.  Members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar® consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Bombshell”
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“Downton Abbey”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Little Women”
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
“1917”
“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Fifteen scores will advance in the Original Score category for the 92nd Academy Awards.  One hundred seventy scores were eligible in the category.  Members of the Music Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The scores, listed in alphabetical order by film title, are:

“Avengers: Endgame”
“Bombshell”
“The Farewell”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“Frozen II”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“The King”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Motherless Brooklyn”
“1917”
“Pain and Glory”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”
“Us”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Fifteen songs will advance in the Original Song category for the 92nd Academy Awards.  Seventy-five songs were eligible in the category.  Members of the Music Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The original songs, along with the motion picture in which each song is featured, are listed below in alphabetical order by film title and song title:

“Speechless” from “Aladdin”
“Letter To My Godfather” from “The Black Godfather”
“I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough”
“Da Bronx” from “The Bronx USA”
“Into The Unknown” from “Frozen II”
“Stand Up” from “Harriet”
“Catchy Song” from “The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part”
“Never Too Late” from “The Lion King”
“Spirit” from “The Lion King”
“Daily Battles” from “Motherless Brooklyn”
“A Glass of Soju” from “Parasite”
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
“High Above The Water” from “Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am”
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4”
“Glasgow” from “Wild Rose”

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Ten films will advance in the Animated Short Film category for the 92nd Academy Awards.  Ninety-two films qualified in the category.  Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Dcera (Daughter)”
“Hair Love”
“He Can’t Live without Cosmos”
“Hors Piste”
“Kitbull”
“Memorable”
“Mind My Mind”
“The Physics of Sorrow”
“Sister”
“Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Ten films will advance in the Live Action Short Film category for the 92nd Academy Awards.  One hundred ninety-one films qualified in the category.  Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Brotherhood”
“The Christmas Gift”
“Little Hands”
“Miller & Son”
“Nefta Football Club”
“The Neighbors’ Window”
“Refugee”
“Saria”
“A Sister”
“Sometimes, I Think about Dying”

VISUAL EFFECTS

Ten films remain in the running in the Visual Effects category for the 92nd Academy Awards.  The Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee determined the shortlist.  All members of the Visual Effects Branch will be invited to view 10-minute excerpts from each of the shortlisted films online or attend satellite bake-off screenings in January 2020.  Following the screenings, members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Alita: Battle Angel”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Captain Marvel”
“Cats”
“Gemini Man”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”
“1917”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”
“Terminator: Dark Fate”

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 9,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

Oscar2

(Source: Press release from The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences)

2019 STUDENT ACADEMY AWARD® WINNERS

Posted by Larry Gleeson

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences voted 16 students as winners of the 46th Student Academy Awards® competition.  This year, the Student Academy Awards competition received a total of 1,615 entries from 255 domestic and 105 international colleges and universities, which were voted upon by a record number of Academy members.  The 2019 winners join the ranks of such past Student Academy Award winners as Patricia Cardoso, Pete Docter, Cary Fukunaga, Spike Lee, Trey Parker, Patricia Riggen and Robert Zemeckis.

Screen Shot 2019-10-20 at 4.29.30 PM

The winners are (listed alphabetically by film title):

Alternative/Experimental (Domestic and International Film Schools)
Georden West, “Patron Saint,” Emerson College

Animation (Domestic Film Schools)
Aviv Mano, “Game Changer,” Ringling College of Art and Design
Kalee McCollaum, “Grendel,” Brigham Young University
Emre Okten, “Two,” University of Southern California

Animation (International Film Schools)
Daria Kashcheeva, “Daughter,” Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts, Prague (Czech Republic)

Documentary (Domestic Film Schools)
Eva Rendle, “All That Remains,” University of California, Berkeley
Princess Garrett, “Sankofa,” Villanova University
Abby Lieberman and Joshua Lucas, “Something to Say,” Columbia University

Documentary (International Film Schools)
Yifan Sun, “Family,” The Polish National Film, Television and Theatre School, Lodz (Poland)

Narrative (Domestic Film Schools)
Asher Jelinsky, “Miller & Son,” American Film Institute
Hao Zheng, “The Chef,” American Film Institute
Omer Ben-Shachar, “Tree #3,” American Film Institute

Narrative (International Film Schools)
Zoel Aeschbacher, “Bonobo,” Ecole Cantonale d’Art de Lausanne (ECAL) (Switzerland)
Rikke Gregersen, “Dog Eat Dog,” Westerdals Kristiania University College (Norway)
Charlie Manton, “November 1st,” National Film and Television School (United Kingdom)

First-time honors go to Ecole Cantonale d’Art de Lausanne (ECAL) in Switzerland, Westerdals Kristiania University College in Norway and Villanova University.

All Student Academy Award-winning films are eligible to compete for 2019 Oscars® in the Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film or Documentary Short Subject category.  Past winners have gone on to receive 62 Oscar nominations and have won or shared 12 awards.  Students arrived in Los Angeles for a week of industry activities culminating in the awards ceremony held on Thursday, October 17, at 7:30 p.m., the Samuel Goldwyn Theater, located at 8949 Wilshire Boulevard in Beverly Hills.

The Student Academy Awards were established in 1972 to provide a platform for emerging global talent by creating opportunities within the industry to showcase their work.

The Student Academy Awards

(Source: The Academy news release)

Oscar Winners 2018!

Posted  by Larry Gleeson

 

 

Screen Shot 2018-03-04 at 8.18.33 PM

Jimmy Kimmel Monologue

The results are in…..

Thank you to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences!

BEST PICTURE

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

DARKEST HOUR

DUNKIRK

GET OUT

LADY BIRD

PHANTOM THREAD

THE POST

WINNER! – THE SHAPE OF WATER

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

=============================

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Timothée Chalamet CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Daniel Day-Lewis  PHANTOM THREAD

Daniel Kaluuya  GET OUT

WINNER! Gary Oldman DARKEST HOUR

Denzel Washington ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.

=============================

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sally Hawkins in THE SHAPE OF WATER

WINNER! – Frances McDormand THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Margot Robbie I, TONYA

Saoirse Ronan LADY BIRD

Meryl Streep THE POST

=============================

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Willem Dafoe  THE FLORIDA PROJECT

Woody Harrelson THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Richard Jenkins THE SHAPE OF WATER

Christopher Plummer ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

WINNER! – Sam Rockwell THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

=============================

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary J. Blige MUDBOUND

WINNER! – Allison Janney I, TONYA

Lesley Manville PHANTOM THREAD

Laurie Metcalf  LADY BIRD

Octavia Spencer THE SHAPE OF WATER

=============================

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

THE BOSS BABY

THE BREADWINNER

WINNER! – COCO

FERDINAND

LOVING VINCENT

=============================

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER! – BLADE RUNNER 2049

DARKEST HOUR

DUNKIRK

MUDBOUND 

THE SHAPE OF WATER

=============================

COSTUME DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST  

DARKEST HOUR 

WINNER! – PHANTOM THREAD

THE SHAPE OF WATER

VICTORIA & ABDUL

=============================

DIRECTING

DUNKIRK

GET OUT

LADY BIRD

PHANTOM THREAD

WINNER! THE SHAPE OF WATER

=============================

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL

FACES PLACES

WINNER! – ICARUS 

LAST MEN IN ALEPPO 

STRONG ISLAND

=============================

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

EDITH+EDDIE 

WINNER! – HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405

HEROIN(E)

KNIFE SKILLS

TRAFFIC STOP

=============================

FILM EDITING

BABY DRIVER 

WINNER! – DUNKIRK

I, TONYA

THE SHAPE OF WATER

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

=============================

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER! – A FANTASTIC WOMAN

THE INSULT

LOVELESS

ON BODY AND SOUL

THE SQUARE

=============================

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER! – DARKEST HOUR

VICTORIA & ABDUL

WONDER

=============================

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

DUNKIRK

PHANTOM THREAD

WINNER! – THE SHAPE OF WATER

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

=============================

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Mighty River” from MUDBOUND

“Mystery Of Love” from CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

WINNER! – “Remember Me” from COCO

“Stand Up For Something” from MARSHALL

“This Is Me” from THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

=============================

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

BLADE RUNNER 2049

DARKEST HOUR

DUNKIRK

WINNER! – THE SHAPE OF WATER

=============================

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER! – DEAR BASKETBALL

GARDEN PARTY

LOU (Walt Disney)

NEGATIVE SPACE

REVOLTING RHYMES

=============================

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

DEKALB ELEMENTARY

THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK

MY NEPHEW EMMETT

WINNER! – THE SILENT CHILD

WATU WOTE/ALL OF US

=============================

SOUND EDITING

BABY DRIVER

BLADE RUNNER 2049

WINNER! – DUNKIRK

THE SHAPE OF WATER

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

=============================

SOUND MIXING

BABY DRIVER

BLADE RUNNER 2049

WINNER! – DUNKIRK

THE SHAPE OF WATER

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

=============================

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER! – BLADE RUNNER 2049

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2

KONG: SKULL ISLAND

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

=============================

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER! – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

THE DISASTER ARTIST

LOGAN

MOLLY’S GAME

MUDBOUND

=============================

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

THE BIG SICK

WINNER! – GET OUT

LADY BIRD

THE SHAPE OF WATER

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Screen Shot 2018-03-04 at 8.25.31 PM

(Source: oscars.com)

9 FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILMS ADVANCE IN OSCAR® RACE

Posted by Larry Gleeson

December 14, 2017
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that nine features will advance to the next round of voting in the Foreign Language Film category for the 90th Academy Awards ®. Ninety-two films had originally been considered in the category.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

Chile, “A Fantastic Woman,” Sebastián Lelio, director;

Germany, “In the Fade,” Fatih Akin, director;

Hungary, “On Body and Soul,” Ildikó Enyedi, director;

Israel, “Foxtrot,” Samuel Maoz, director;

Lebanon, “The Insult,” Ziad Doueiri, director;

Russia, “Loveless,” Andrey Zvyagintsev, director;

Senegal, “Félicité,” Alain Gomis, director;

South Africa, “The Wound,” John Trengove, director;

Sweden, “The Square,” Ruben Östlund, director.

Foreign Language Film nominations for 2017 are determined in two phases.

The Phase I committee, consisting of Los Angeles-based Academy members, screened the original submissions in the category between mid-October and December 11. The group’s top six choices, augmented by three additional selections voted by the Academy’s Foreign Language Film Award Executive Committee, constitute the shortlist.

Academy members eligible to participate in the Nominations round of voting in New York, London, Los Angeles and, for the first time, the San Francisco Bay Area, will screen the nine shortlisted films in theaters over a three-day period from Friday, January 12, through Sunday, January 14, with three films screening each day. Additionally, international members (who live outside of the U.K.) will be invited to opt-in to stream the nine shortlisted films on the Academy’s member site. Members must see all nine films before casting their ballots.

Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards® will be announced on Tuesday, January 23, 2018.

The 90th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Screen Shot 2017-12-05 at 6.49.45 PM

# # #

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 8,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

 

 

 

10 DOC SHORTS ON 2017 OSCARS SHORTLIST

Posted by Larry Gleeson

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that the field of Documentary Short Subject contenders for the 90th Academy Awards has been narrowed to 10 films, of which 5 will earn Oscar nominations.

Voters from the Academy’s Documentary Branch viewed this year’s 77 eligible entries and submitted their ballots to PricewaterhouseCoopers for tabulation.

The 10 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:

“Alone,” The New York Times
“Edith+Eddie,” Heart is Red and Kartemquin Films
“Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Stiefel & Co.
“Heroin(e),” A Netflix Original Documentary in association with The Center for Investigative Reporting, A Requisite Media Production
“Kayayo – The Living Shopping Baskets,” Integral Film
“Knife Skills,” TFL Films
“116 Cameras,” Birdling Films
“Ram Dass, Going Home,” Further Pictures
“Ten Meter Tower,” Plattform Produktion
“Traffic Stop,” Q-Ball Productions

Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, January 23, 2018.

The 90th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.  The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

the-oscars-e1381262416749

(Source: oscars.org press release)

THE ACADEMY DELVES INTO LATIN AMERICAN FILM

Posted by Larry Gleeson

Glee

AUGUST 16, 2017

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will present From Latin America to Hollywood: Latino Film Culture in Los Angeles, 1967–2017, a series of film screenings, live conversations, oral histories, publications and a dedicated website exploring the shared influences of Latino and Latin American filmmakers and the work they created or presented in Los Angeles during the past half-century.  The screening series, which runs from September 16, 2017 through January 18, 2018, is a part of the Academy’s participation in the Getty-led Southern California-wide arts initiative Pacific Standard Time: LA/LA.

Guest-curated by Oscar®-nominated documentarian Lourdes Portillo, From Latin America to Hollywood focuses on the social, cultural and political environment of the 1960s that sparked the Chicano and New Latin American cinema movements.  The program highlights an extensive series of 25 oral histories of such notable Latino and Latin American filmmakers as Alfonso Cuarón, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Gregory Nava, Lucrecia Martel, Patricia Cardoso and Luis Valdez, offering a rare opportunity for audiences to experience their perspectives firsthand.  As part of the screening series, the directors’ films will be presented together with public conversations about filmmaking and, in some cases, will premiere new Academy Film Archive restorations. The Academy’s oral history interviews were filmed between May 2014 and September 2016 and can be viewed on the Academy’s website here beginning September 15.

The Academy’s publication for the project, titled From Latin America to Hollywood: Latino Film Culture in Los Angeles 1967-2017, explores the intersections, inspirations, and creative intentions of a wide-ranging group of Latino and Latin American filmmakers through the gathering, and close reading, of their oral histories, by an acclaimed group of scholars and writers. The book will be available for free digital download here beginning September 15.

In addition, From Latin America to Hollywood: A Public Symposium, will feature three panel discussions, “The Historical Latino in Hollywood,” “LA/LA and the New Cinema” and “How do Latinas Experience Hollywood?,” which will explore themes raised by the oral history subjects and publication contributors, including issues of origins and identity, borders and migration, choice of language, translation, and emerging voices.

Tickets for the symposium and screening series go on sale September 5 and can be purchased here.  Additional screenings to be announced.

The series is as follows:

NEWFILMMAKERS LA IN FOCUS: LATINO AND HISPANIC CINEMA SHOWCASE
Saturday, September 164:15 p.m.
Linwood Dunn Theater, Hollywood
Presented by NEWFILMMAKERS Los Angeles and AMPAS, in partnership with the SAG-AFTRA Diversity Committee and NALIP.

FROM LATIN AMERICA TO HOLLYWOOD: A PUBLIC SYMPOSIUM
“The Historical Latino in Hollywood” and “LA/LA and the New Cinema”
Saturday, September 232 p.m.

Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills
Featuring the authors of From Latin America to Hollywood: Latino Film Culture in Los Angeles 1967-2017.

FROM LATIN AMERICA TO HOLLYWOOD: A PUBLIC SYMPOSIUM
“How Do Latinas Experience Hollywood?”
Saturday, September 237 p.m.

Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills
Featuring Documentarian Lourdes Portillo, directors Aurora Guerrero, Patricia Riggen and Fina Torres, producer Monica Reina, publicist Ivette Rodriguez, writers Gabriella Tagliavini and Ligiah Villalobos (schedules permitting).

ZOOT SUIT (1981)
Monday, September 257:30 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills
With Archive restoration of Valdez short, I AM JOAQUIN (1969). Director Luis Valdez and actors Edward James Olmos, Alma Martinez, Tony Plana in person (schedules permitting).

Y TU MAMA TAMBIÉN (2001)
Monday, October 2, 20177:30 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills
Special guests to be announced.

HOLLYWOOD HOME MOVIES: LA/LA Special Edition
Saturday, October 7, 20177:30 p.m.
Linwood Dunn Theater, Hollywood
Home movies from the Academy Film Archive featuring Gilbert Roland, Desi Arnaz, Delores Del Río and more.

BORN IN EAST L.A. (1987) 30TH ANNIVERSARY SCREENING
Monday, October 9, 20177:30 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills
Actors Cheech Marin, Daniel Stern and Kamala Lopez in person (schedules permitting).

LA BAMBA (1987) 30TH ANNIVERSARY SCREENING
Saturday, October 145:00 p.m.
La Plaza Cultura y Artes, Downtown
Actors Lou Diamond Phillips and Esai Morales in person (schedules permitting).

REAL WOMEN HAVE CURVES (2001)
Monday, October 167:30 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills
Director Patricia Cardoso, producer Effie Brown, and actors Soledad St. Hilaire and screenwriter Josefina Lopez (schedules permitting).

KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN (1985)
Monday, October 237:30 p.m.
Samuel Goldwin Theater, Beverly Hills
Featuring clips from the Academy’s Oral History project
Producer David Weissman in person (schedules permitting).

DRACULA (1931) Spanish Language Version
Saturday, October 28, 20172 p.m.

Linwood Dunn Theater, Hollywood
Family screening with a LAUREL & HARDY Spanish language short.  Producers Pancho Kohner, Paul Weitz and actress Susan Kohner (schedules permitting).

PAN’S LABYRINTH (2006)
Monday, October 307:30 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills
Director Guillermo del Toro and producer Bertha Navarro in person (schedules permitting).

LA CIÉNAGA (2001)
Monday, November 67:30 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills
Special guests to be announced.

WIKIPEDIA EDIT-A-THON
Saturday, November 411am-4pm

Margaret Herrick Library, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
As part of the Academy’s programs for Pacific Standard Time LA/LA, participants in this event will help create new Wikipedia entries related to Latin American filmmakers and their films, and update existing records.

STRAWBERRY AND CHOCOLATE (1993)
Monday, November 137:30 p.m.

Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills
Actors Jorge Perugorria and Mirta Ibarra in person (schedules permitting).

LOS PEQUEÑOS GIGANTES (LITTLE GIANTS) (1960)
Saturday, November 182:00 p.m.
Linwood Dunn Theater, Hollywood
Academy Film Archive restoration and family screening
Special guests Ángel Macías and José Maiz García (schedules permitting).

STAND AND DELIVER (1988)
Saturday, November 187:00 p.m.
Linwood Dunn Theater, Hollywood
Family screening with actors Edward James Olmos and Lou Diamond Phillips in person (schedules permitting).

AMORES PERROS (2000)
Monday, November 20, 2017 –  7:30 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills
Actor Goya Toledo in person (schedules permitting).

DANZÓN (1991)
Monday, November 277:30 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills
Cinematographer Rodrigo Garcia in person (schedules permitting).

DEEP CRIMSON (1996)
Monday, December 47:30 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills
New Uncensored Mexican Archive version.
Director Arturo Ripstein and screenwriter Paz Alicia Garciadiego in person (schedules permitting).

EL NORTE (1983)
Monday, December 117:30 p.m. 
Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills
Director/story Gregory Nava, producer/screenwriter Anna Thomas and actor Zaide Silvia Gutiérez in person (schedules permitting).

El Norte (1983) was restored in 2017 by the Academy Film Archive, supported in part by the Getty Foundation.

 

# # #

 

 

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 7,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

 

ABOUT PACIFIC STANDARD TIME: LA/LA

From Latin America to Hollywood: Latino Film Culture In Los Angeles, 1967–2017 is part of Pacific Standard Time: LA/LA, a far-reaching and ambitious exploration of Latin American and Latino art in dialogue with Los Angeles, taking place from September 2017 through January 2018 at more than 70 cultural institutions across Southern California. Pacific Standard Time is an initiative of the Getty. The presenting sponsor is Bank of America.

Through a series of thematically linked exhibitions and programs, Pacific Standard Time: LA/LA highlights different aspects of Latin American and Latino art from the ancient world to the present day. With topics such as luxury arts in the pre-Columbian Americas, 20th century Afro-Brazilian art, alternative spaces in Mexico City, and boundary-crossing practices of Latino artists, exhibitions range from monographic studies of individual artists to broad surveys that cut across numerous countries.

Supported by more than $16 million in grants from the Getty Foundation, Pacific Standard Time: LA/LA involves more than 70 cultural institutions from Los Angeles to Palm Springs, and from San Diego to Santa Barbara. Pacific Standard Time is an initiative of the Getty. The presenting sponsor is Bank of America

Major support for this program and publication is provided through grants from the Getty Foundation. El Norte (1983) was restored in 2017 by the Academy Film Archive, supported in part by the Getty Foundation.

This project was made possible with support from California Humanities, a non-profit partner of the National Endowment for the Humanities. Visit www.calhum.org.

Additional support is provided, in part, by the Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors through the Los Angeles County Arts Commission.

The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez (1982) was restored in 2016 by the Academy Film Archive. This project is supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts. To find out more about how National Endowment for the Arts grants impact individuals and communities, visit www.arts.gov.

(Source: Press release from Academy Publicity Department)

JOHN BAILEY ELECTED ACADEMY PRESIDENT

Posted by Larry Gleeson

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

LOS ANGELES, CA – John Bailey was elected president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tuesday night (August 8) by the organization’s Board of Governors.

Also elected to officer positions by the Board:

  • Lois Burwell, First Vice President (chair, Awards and Events Committee)
  • Kathleen Kennedy, Vice President (chair, Museum Committee)
  • Michael Tronick, Vice President (chair, Preservation and History Committee)
  • Nancy Utley, Vice President (chair, Education and Outreach Committee)
  • Jim Gianopulos, Treasurer (chair, Finance Committee)
  • David Rubin, Secretary (chair, Membership and Administration Committee)

Bailey is beginning his first term as president and his fourteenth year as a governor representing the Cinematographers Branch.  Gianopulos, Kennedy, Rubin, Utley were re-elected to their posts.  This will be the first officer stint for Burwell and Tronick.

Bailey’s cinematography credits include “Ordinary People,” “American Gigolo,” “The Big Chill,” “Groundhog Day,” “As Good as It Gets,”  “The Anniversary Party,” “The Way Way Back” and “A Walk in the Woods.” In 2014 he received the American Society of Cinematographers Lifetime Achievement Award.

Academy board members may serve up to three consecutive three-year terms, while officers serve one-year terms, with a maximum of four consecutive years in any one office.

For a full listing of the Academy’s 2016-17 Board of Governors, click here.

# # #

 

 

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 8,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

(Source: Press release provided by academy.org)

 

 

Late-night talk show favorite Jimmy Kimmel will return to host the Oscars

Posted by Larry Gleeson

For a second consecutive year, late-night talk show favorite Jimmy Kimmel will return to host the Oscars® telecast and Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd will produce, Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced today. The 90th Academy Awards® will air live on the ABC Television Network and broadcast outlets worldwide on Oscar® Sunday, March 4, 2018.

“Jimmy, Mike and Jennifer are truly an Oscar Dream Team,” said Boone Isaacs. “Mike and Jennifer produced a beautiful show that was visually stunning. And Jimmy proved, from his opening monologue all the way through a finale we could never have imagined, that he is one our finest hosts in Oscar history.”

“Hosting the Oscars was a highlight of my career and I am grateful to Cheryl, Dawn and the Academy for asking me to return to work with two of my favorite people, Mike De Luca and Jennifer Todd,” said Kimmel. “If you think we screwed up the ending this year, wait until you see what we have planned for the 90th anniversary show!”

“It’s not often you get two chances to have a once-in-a-lifetime experience and even more rare to be handed the keys to a party 90 years in the making,” said De Luca and Todd. “We always thought the idea that anything can happen on the Oscars was a cliché until we lived it.”

“Our Oscars team this year delivered a show that hit every high note,” said Academy CEO Dawn Hudson. “Jimmy brought back the essence and light touch of the greatest hosts of Oscars’ past. Mike and Jennifer’s love of movies is infectious and touched every aspect of the show. This is the perfect team to lead us into the ninth decade.”

“After just one year, we can’t imagine anyone else hosting The Oscars. Jimmy’s skillful command of the stage is invaluable on a night when anything can happen – and does,” said Channing Dungey, President, ABC Entertainment. “With Mike and Jennifer at the helm, we’re ready for another unforgettable show that will dazzle, delight and, most importantly, honor 90 years of Hollywood’s most prestigious award.”

Kimmel serves as host and executive producer of the Emmy®-winning “Jimmy Kimmel Live!,” ABC’s late-night talk show. Now in its 15th season, “JKL” has earned six Emmy nominations in the Outstanding Variety Series Talk category, the Writing for a Variety Series category, and the Variety, Music or Comedy Series category.

De Luca earned Best Picture Oscar nominations for producing “Captai” Phillips,” “Moneyball” and “The Social Network.” He is credited on more than 60 films, including the “Fifty Shades of Grey” trilogy, “Blow,” “Magnolia,” “American History X” and “Boogie Nights.” He is a former president of production at Columbia Pictures, DreamWorks and New Line Cinema.

Todd is currently president of Pearl Street Films, the production company founded by Ben Affleck and Matt Damon, where she produced “Live by Night” and executive produced last year’s “Jason Bourne.” Her other credits include such films as “Alice through the Looking Glass,” “Celeste and Jesse Forever,” “Alice in Wonderland,” “Across the Universe,” “Prime,” “Memento,” “Boiler Room” and the “Austin Powers” films. Todd earned an Emmy nomination for her work on the HBO television movie “If These Walls Could Talk 2.”

The 90th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Screen Shot 2017-05-16 at 11.33.47 AM

(Source: oscars.org)

Building a Dream with Charles Guggenheim

Posted by Larry Gleeson

Charles Guggenheim (1924-2002) was a master of the documentary form. Celebrated for such notable films as Robert Kennedy Remembered and Nine from Little Rock, the scope of his prolific career stands as a testament to his deep interest in committing the American experience to film.

Starting in 1962, Guggenheim focused his attention on the American landscape, producing several documentaries that demonstrated the deftness of his touch and the inherent humanity in his work.

In these productions – Monument to the Dream (1967), A Place to Be (1979) and America by Design (1987) – Guggenheim documents more than just architectural significance. Instead, he deliberately turns the attention to the workers, separating man from monolith and weaving surprisingly intimate narratives throughout each film.

Originally from Cincinnati, Guggenheim relocated to St. Louis, Missouri, where he founded Guggenheim Productions on the eve of his thirtieth birthday. It was there that he received an important early commission from the National Park Service to document the construction of the Gateway Arch at the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial site.

The resulting film, Monument to the Dream, would be nominated for an Academy Award.

During production, Guggenheim made an editorial decision to parallel the drama of the construction process with the westward expansion of the pioneers. Construction of the 630-foot-tall steel-clad structure spanned more than two and a half years (1963-1965), and Guggenheim’s cameras followed the raw steel from its Pennsylvania origins where it was shaped on the factory floor to its journey by rail “moving westward at a pace the pioneers could not imagine, but on a path they had carved themselves.”

The iconic design by architect Eero Saarinen was a marvel of modern engineering, but for Guggenheim, it was the ironmen and welders who made this story an extension of an earlier American saga: “…men who were closer kin to the trappers and pioneers than they knew – they, too, were a mixed and scattered breed – men given to roaming and reshaping the face of the land.

Screen Shot 2017-05-14 at 11.08.51 PM
Eero Saarinen sketch of Jefferson National Expansion Memorial site

Screen Shot 2017-05-14 at 10.55.33 PM

This approach to humanizing larger-than-life subjects would serve Guggenheim throughout his career. And while he would soon move his production offices to Washington, D.C., his early experiences in St. Louis would continue to impact his future work.

More than a decade after Monument to the Dream, Guggenheim was commissioned to make A Place to Be, a film documenting the design and construction of the National Gallery of Art’s East Building. In transcripts of interviews conducted with architect I.M. Pei, Guggenheim compared the challenges of this narrative to his experience with Monument: “Our struggle is going to be to try to find some kind of concept in this picture. We’re more inclined to feel that maybe it’s based on our experience in St. Louis – where we had something very dramatic.”

 

Using footage he shot over six years for A Place to Be, Guggenheim crafted a short film called National Gallery Builds, to be shown at the opening of the East Building. Workers are once again the central concern in National Gallery Builds; the majority of the film features shots of quarrymen, cabinetmakers and concrete pourers, along with montages of their faces and hands “working in tonnages, crafting in inches.” Footage of Pei and artists Henry Moore and Alexander Calder, who were commissioned to create artworks for the building, appear alongside the workers, but their contributions to the project are not elevated above them. The clink of a stone carver’s chisel etching the name of the building aptly echoes over the final credits.

Watch a video of the building process here.

In the 1980s, Guggenheim Productions was awarded an unprecedented grant from the National Endowment for the Arts to produce America by Design, a five-part educational series that aired on PBS. This series, hosted and written by architectural historian Spiro Kostof, was approached as an opportunity to engage Americans to think proactively about their relationship to the built environment by explaining its evolution in a socio-historical context.

Screen Shot 2017-05-15 at 12.12.31 AM

Screen Shot 2017-05-15 at 12.13.09 AM
PBS announcement card for America by Design, front and back.

 

 

 

Each episode featured a different aspect of our landscape: “The House,” “The Workplace,” “The Street,” “Public Places and Public Monuments” and “The Shape of the Land.” Civic responsibility is evident in the concluding on-camera narration script for “The Street,” which reads:

“We’re the ones who fill buildings and roads with life and so give value to these abstractions of architects and engineers. In the ways we use what is built and designed, in the demands we make and the changes we bring about, we’re all designers of America. On all of us falls the blame for what is ugly in our surroundings, what is inhumane and derelict. To us all belongs the credit for the beauty we fashion and the love, the excitement, the grace we put inside.”

Screen Shot 2017-05-14 at 11.16.05 PM
Contact sheet of America by Design production photographs with selected images circled

The script of “Public Places and Public Monuments” called Guggenheim back to St. Louis again. This time, two decades after Monument to the Dream, the Gateway Arch was used as an example of how times had changed to the extent that drew into question whether such a memorial would still be constructed.

Screen Shot 2017-05-14 at 11.15.38 PM
America by Design: “Public Places and Public Monuments” script page annotated by Charles Guggenheim

But the Arch was built and now stands as an indelible part of the American story. Monument to the Dream made it possible for every American to share in the love, excitement and grace of its construction. The film was recently digitally restored and continues to be screened daily at the Gateway Arch.

Screen Shot 2017-05-14 at 11.15.16 PM

Screen Shot 2017-05-14 at 11.10.42 PM

The Margaret Herrick Library’s Special Collections is proud to house the Charles Guggenheim papers, currently being processed under the auspices of a two-year grant from the National Historical Publications and Records Commission. This manuscript collection documents works for film, television and other media that were directed and produced by Guggenheim Productions between 1954 and 2003. The files encompass more than 400 linear feet and consist largely of scripts, research materials, production materials and correspondence.

Screen Shot 2017-05-14 at 9.43.08 PM
Charles Guggenheim

In 2004, the Academy Film Archive acquired the vast majority of Guggenheim’s collection, including prints of most of his films, as well as original negatives, outtakes and production materials. Read “The Charles Guggenheim and Robert F. Kennedy Story” to learn more about the Charles Guggenheim papers.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ preservation efforts are made possible in part by a grant from the National Historical Publications and Records Commission.

(Source: oscars.org)