Tag Archives: film awards

Moonlight nabs Best Picture Oscar

Posted by Larry Gleeson.

Barry Jenkins’ epic, coming-of-age drama about a young boy growing up in Miami took home the Best Picture Oscar for 2017. Moonlight had been nominated for eight Oscars receiving two other Oscars for Best Supporting Actor by Mahershala Ali and Best Adapted Screenplay.

In what seemed to be one of the biggest gaffes in Oscar history, Warren Beatty opened the $200 red envelope, slowly scanned it and then handed it over to Faye Dunaway to read. After mumbling about Mr. Beatty being impossible, Dunaway blurted out La La Land.” The La La Land troupe hugged making their way onstage while the film’s producers took turns thanking their wives for their inspiration and support with a minor onstage commotion taking place surrounding the red envelope. Quickly, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz announced Moonlight was the winner. And that it was no joke.

Not wasting a moment, Barry Jenkins took the microphone and started in on how unreal the moment seemed as the La La Land team made its way offstage clearing the way for Moonlight to shine.

Here’s a complete list of the night’s winners from the Los Angeles Times.

Until next year, I’ll see you at the Cinema!

 

 

 

Advertisements

ACADEMY RESCINDS SOUND MIXING NOMINATION FOR GREG P. RUSSELL

Posted by Larry Gleeson

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

LOS ANGELES, CA – Upon recommendation by the Sound Branch Executive Committee, the Academy’s Board of Governors voted Thursday (2/23) to rescind the Sound Mixing nomination for Greg P. Russell from “13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi” for violation of Academy campaign regulations.  The decision was prompted by the discovery that Russell had called his fellow members of the Sound Branch during the nominations phase to make them aware of his work on the film, in direct violation of a campaign regulation that prohibits telephone lobbying.  An additional nominee for “13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi” will not be named in his place.  The remaining Sound Mixing nominees for the film are Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth.

“The Board of Governors’ decision to rescind Mr. Russell’s nomination was made after careful consideration,” said Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs.  “The Academy takes very seriously the Oscars voting process and anything – no matter how well-intentioned – that may undermine the integrity of that process.”

The Board determined that Russell’s actions violated a campaign regulation that unequivocally prohibits telephone lobbying.  It states that “contacting Academy members by telephone to promote a film or achievement is expressly forbidden, even if such contact is in the guise of checking to make sure a screener or other mailing was received.”

The members from each of the Academy’s branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, musicians, composers and lyricists vote the nominations for song and score.

During the nominations process, all 456 voting members of the Sound Branch received a reminder list of film titles eligible in the Sound Mixing category in order to vote.

The nominees for Sound Mixing are:

ARRIVAL
Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

HACKSAW RIDGE
Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

LA LA LAND
Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI
Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT.  The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

# # #

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 7,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

MEDIA CONTACT

publicity@oscars.org

SARA BAREILLES TO DELIVER “IN MEMORIAM” PERFORMANCE DURING THE 89TH OSCARS

Posted by Larry Gleeson

MORE THAN 200 TO BE RECOGNIZED IN OSCAR.COM MEMORIAM GALLERY

Grammy® and Tony® nominated singer and songwriter Sara Bareilles will deliver a special “In Memoriam” performance during the 89th Oscars® ceremony, show producers Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd announced today. Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, the Oscars will air live on Sunday, February 26, on the ABC Television Network.

“Sara’s unique artistry will honor those we’ve lost in our community including familiar faces and those behind the scenes who have enriched the art of moviemaking,” De Luca and Todd said.

Following Bareilles’ “in memoriam” performance, an extended photo gallery of more than 200 filmmakers, artists and executives will be recognized on Oscar.com.

Bareilles first achieved mainstream critical praise in 2007 with “Love Song,” from her debut album “Little Voice.” The single reached No. 1 in 22 countries. Since then she has received six Grammy nominations, which include Song of the Year, Female Pop Vocal Performance and Album of the Year for her highly acclaimed studio album, “The Blessed Unrest”. Her book, Sounds Like Me: My Life (So Far) In Song, was released in 2015 by Simon & Schuster and was a New York Times best seller. Bareilles composed the music and lyrics for “Waitress,” receiving a Tony Award nomination for Original Score and a Grammy nomination for Musical Theater Album. Bareilles makes her Broadway acting debut in “Waitress.”

 

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center®in Hollywood, and will be broadcast live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. EST/4 p.m. PST. The Oscars, produced by De Luca and Todd and hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, also will be televised in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide. Additionally, “The Oscars: All Access” live stream from the red carpet and backstage will begin at 7 p.m. EST/4 p.m. PST on Oscar.com.

Actual Oscar statuettes to be presented during the 79th Annual Academy Awards sit in a display case in Hollywood

(Source: Oscars.org)

THE ACADEMY ANNOUNCES FINAL SLATE OF 89TH OSCARS PRESENTERS

Posted by Larry Gleeson

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

JENNIFER ANISTON, JASON BATEMAN, WARREN BEATTY, SOFIA BOUTELLA,
MATT DAMON, FAYE DUNAWAY, MICHAEL J. FOX, RYAN GOSLING, SALMA HAYEK,
TARAJI P. HENSON, DEV PATEL, SETH ROGEN, OCTAVIA SPENCER,
MERYL STREEP AND VINCE VAUGHN
ANNOUNCED AS FINAL SLATE OF 89TH OSCARS® PRESENTERS 

oscars2017_27x40poster_jimmy

LOS ANGELES, CA – Oscar® producers Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd announced the final slate of presenters for the 89th Oscars® telecast. Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, the Oscars will air live Sunday, February 26, on the ABC Television Network. The presenters, including past Oscar winners and nominees, are Jennifer Aniston, Jason Bateman, Warren Beatty, Sofia Boutella, Matt Damon, Faye Dunaway, Michael J. Fox, Ryan Gosling, Salma Hayek, Taraji P. Henson, Dev Patel, Seth Rogen, Octavia Spencer, Meryl Streep and Vince Vaughn.

Previously announced presenters include Amy Adams, Riz Ahmed, Javier Bardem, Halle Berry, John Cho, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jamie Dornan, Chris Evans, Gael García Bernal, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Dakota Johnson, Dwayne Johnson, Felicity Jones, Brie Larson, Shirley MacLaine, Leslie Mann, Kate McKinnon, Janelle Monáe, David Oyelowo, Mark Rylance, Hailee Steinfeld, Emma Stone, Charlize Theron and Alicia Vikander. Additionally, Sara Bareilles, John Legend, Lin-Manuel Miranda and Auli’i Cravalho, Sting and Justin Timberlake are set to perform.

Aniston’s film credits include “Office Christmas Party” (2016), “Cake” (2014), “Horrible Bosses 2” (2014), “We’re the Millers” (2013), “Horrible Bosses” (2011) and “Friends with Money” (2006). Additionally, she’s appeared in “Just Go with It” (2011), “Marley & Me” (2008) and “The Break-Up” (2006).

Bateman’s credits include the Oscar-winning film “Juno” (2007) as well as the Oscar-nominated films “Zootopia” (2016) and “Up in the Air” (2009). Other notable credits include “Office Christmas Party” (2016), “The Family Fang” (2015) and “This Is Where I Leave You” (2014).  Additionally, he directed and appeared in “Bad Words” (2013).

Beatty is a producer, director, writer and actor and has received 14 Oscar nominations. Beatty won an Oscar for Directing “Reds” (1981) and the Academy’s Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award in 2000. He has the rare distinction of being nominated as a producer, director, writer and performer for the same film on not just one, but two occasions, for “Heaven Can Wait” (1978) and for “Reds.” Beatty’s credits also include “Rules Don’t Apply” (2016), “Bulworth” (1998), “Bugsy” (1991), “Dick Tracy” (1990), “Shampoo” (1975), “The Parallax View” (1974),  “McCabe & Mrs. Miller” (1971),  “Bonnie and Clyde” (1967), “Lilith” (1964) and “Splendor in the Grass” (1961).

Boutella appeared in the Oscar-nominated film “Star Trek Beyond” (2016). Additionally, her film credits include “Kingsman: The Secret Service” (2014), “Monsters: Dark Continent” (2014) and “StreetDance 2” (2012). Boutella will next appear in “Atomic Blonde” and “The Mummy.”

Damon won an Oscar for Original Screenplay (shared with Ben Affleck) and was nominated for Actor in a Leading Role for his work on “Good Will Hunting” (1997). He is nominated this year for Best Picture for “Manchester by the Sea” (2016) shared with producers Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh. In addition, Damon received an Oscar nomination for Actor in a Leading Role for “The Martian” (2015) as well as an Actor in a Supporting Role nomination for “Invictus” (2009). His upcoming projects include “Downsizing” and “Suburbicon.”

Dunaway won an Oscar for Actress in a Leading Role for “Network” (1976). She’s been nominated twice before in the same category, for “Chinatown” (1974) and “Bonnie and Clyde” (1967). Dunaway’s numerous credits also include “Don Juan DeMarco” (1994), “Arizona Dream” (1993) and “Barfly” (1987), as well as the now classic films “Three Days of the Condor” (1975), “The Towering Inferno” (1974), “Little Big Man” (1970) and “The Thomas Crown Affair” (1968).

Fox’s credits include the Oscar-winning film “Back to the Future” (1985) and the Oscar-nominated features “Back to the Future Part II” (1989) and “The American President” (1995). In addition, his credits include “Bright Lights, Big City” (1988), “Teen Wolf” (1985), “Doc Hollywood” (1991), “Back to the Future Part III” (1990) and “Casualties of War” (1989).

Gosling received an Oscar nomination for Actor in a Leading Role for “La La Land” (2016) and “Half Nelson” (2006). He also appeared in the Oscar-winning film “The Big Short” (2015) as well as the Oscar-nominated films “Drive” (2011), “The Ides of March” (2011), “Blue Valentine” (2010) and “Lars and the Real Girl” (2007). Gosling’s credits also include “Crazy, Stupid, Love” (2011) and “The Notebook” (2004). He will next appear in “Blade Runner 2049.”

Hayek received an Oscar nomination for Actress in a Leading Role for “Frida” (2002). In addition, her credits include “Septembers of Shiraz” (2015), “Tale of Tales” (2015), “Savages” (2012) and “From Dusk Till Dawn” (1996). Upcoming projects for Hayek include “Beatriz at Dinner,” “The Hitman’s Bodyguard” and “How to Be a Latin Lover.”

Henson received an Oscar nomination for Actress in a Supporting Role for “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (2008). Her feature credits include the Oscar-winning film “Hustle & Flow” (2005) and the Oscar-nominated “Hidden Figures” (2016). Additional credits include “Think Like a Man Too” (2014), “Top Five” (2014), “Think Like a Man” (2012), “Larry Crowne” (2011), “Date Night” (2010), “The Karate Kid” (2010) and “Four Brothers” (2005).

Patel received an Oscar nomination for Actor in a Supporting Role for “Lion” (2016). Additionally, his credits include the Oscar-winning film “Slumdog Millionaire” (2008), “Chappie” (2015), “The Man Who Knew Infinity” (2015), “The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel” (2015) and “The Road Within” (2014). Patel will next appear in “Hotel Mumbai.”

Rogen’s film credits include the Oscar-nominated “Steve Jobs” (2015). Additionally he’s appeared in  “Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising” (2016), “Sausage Party” (2016), “Neighbors” (2014), “The Interview” (2014), “50/50” (2011), “The Green Hornet” (2011), “Kung Fu Panda 2” (2011), “Kung Fu Panda” (2008) and “Knocked Up” (2007). Rogen will next appear in “The Masterpiece.”

Spencer won an Oscar for Actress in a Supporting Role for “The Help” (2011) and is nominated for Actress in a Supporting Role for “Hidden Figures” (2016). She also lent her voice to the Oscar-nominated film “Zootopia” (2016). Spencer’s film credits also include “Allegiant” (2016), “Bad Santa 2” (2016), “Fathers & Daughters” (2015), “Insurgent” (2015), “Black or White” (2014), “Fruitvale Station” (2013), “Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters” (2013) and “Snowpiercer” (2013). Spencer’s upcoming films include “Gifted,” “The Shape of Water,” “Small Town Crime” and “The Shack.”

Streep received an Oscar nomination for Actress in a Leading Role for “Florence Foster Jenkins” (2016), her 20th nomination. She has won in this category previously for “The Iron Lady” (2011) and “Sophie’s Choice” (1982). In addition, Streep earned an Oscar for Actress in a Supporting Role for “Kramer vs. Kramer” (1979). In addition, she has earned acting nominations for “Into the Woods” (2014), “August: Osage County” (2013), “Julie and Julia” (2009), “Doubt” (2008), “The Devil Wears Prada” (2006), “Adaptation” (2002), “Music of the Heart” (1999), “One True Thing” (1998), “The Bridges of Madison County” (1995), “Postcards from the Edge” (1990), “A Cry in the Dark” (1988), “Ironweed” (1987), “Out of Africa” (1985), “Silkwood” (1983), “The French Lieutenant’s Woman” (1981) and “The Deer Hunter” (1978).

Vaughn appears in the Oscar-nominated film “Hacksaw Ridge” (2016). Additionally, his credits include the Oscar-nominated feature “Into the Wild” (2007), “Delivery Man” (2013), “The Internship” (2013), “The Break-Up” (2006), “Mr. & Mrs. Smith” (2005), “Old School” (2003), “Wedding Crashers” (2005) and “Swingers” (1996). Vaughn will next appear in “Brawl in Cellblock 99.”

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center®in Hollywood, and will be broadcast live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT.  The Oscars, produced by De Luca and Todd and hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, also will be televised in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide. Additionally, “The Oscars: All Access” live stream from the red carpet and backstage will begin at 7 p.m. EST/4 p.m. PST on Oscar.com.

# # #

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 7,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

MEDIA CONTACT
Steve Rohr
steve.rohr@oscars.org

JOHN CHO AND LESLIE MANN TO HOST ACADEMY’S SCI-TECH AWARDS

Posted by Larry Gleeson

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

LOS ANGELES, CA – Actors John Cho and Leslie Mann will host the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ Scientific and Technical Awards Presentation on Saturday, February 11, at the Beverly Wilshire in Beverly Hills.  They will present 18 awards to 34 individual recipients, as well as five organizations, during the evening.

cbi
Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs (Photo via oscars.org)

“We’re so excited to have John and Leslie join us as hosts for this year’s Scientific and Technical Awards,” said Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs.  “It’s one of our favorite, and most talked about, events each Oscar® season, and John and Leslie’s humor and refreshing take on the honorees will be a perfect addition to a night where we celebrate our colleagues’ groundbreaking scientific and technical achievements.”

 

Cho most recently starred in the summer blockbuster “Star Trek Beyond.”  His other credits include “Grandma,” “Star Trek Into Darkness,” “Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle” and “American Pie.”  He also appeared in the 1999 Best Picture Oscar winner “American Beauty.”

Mann can currently be seen starring alongside Robert De Niro in Taylor Hackford’s “The Comedian.”  Her feature film credits include “How to Be Single,” “The Other Woman,” “This Is 40” and “Knocked Up,” as well as the animated features “Rio 2” and the Oscar-nominated “ParaNorman.”

Portions of the Scientific and Technical Awards Presentation will be included in the Oscar telecast.

The 89th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT.  The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

(Source: Oscars Publicity Department)

Outstanding Film and Television Performances Honored at the 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®

Posted by Larry Gleeson

LOS ANGELES (Jan. 29, 2017) —The Screen Actors Guild Awards® presented its coveted Actor® statuettes for the outstanding motion picture and primetime television performances of 2016 at the 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® held Sunday, Jan. 29 at the Los Angeles Shrine Exposition Center. In a ceremony attended by film and television’s leading actors, the 23rd Annual SAG Awards® was simulcast live coast-to-coast by TNT and TBS at 8 p.m. (ET). A primetime encore presentation immediately followed on TNT. In addition, TBS and TNT subscribers were able to watch the SAG Awards live through the networks’ websites and mobile apps.

Honored with individual awards were Denzel Washington, Emma Stone, Mahershala Ali and Viola Davis for performances in motion pictures, and Bryan Cranston, Sarah Paulson, John Lithgow, Claire Foy, William H. Macy and Julia Louis-Dreyfus for performances in television. The Screen Actors Guild Awards originated awards for the outstanding performances by a motion picture cast and by television drama and comedy ensembles. The Actor® for a motion picture cast performance went this year to “Hidden Figures,” while the Actors® for television drama and comedy ensemble performances went this year to “Stranger Things” and “Orange is the New Black.”

The 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Show
Actor Lily Tomlin (l) accepts the 2016 SAG Life Achievement Award from actor/singer Dolly Parton during the 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards at The Shrine Auditorium on January 29, 2017 in Los Angeles, California (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Dolly Parton presented Lily Tomlin with the 53nd Life Achievement Award, following a filmed salute to the actor, comedian, writer, producer and all-round entertainment maverick.  Carteris introduced a filmed “In Memoriam” tribute to the SAG-AFTRA members lost during 2016, an honor roll that sadly included three past presidents of our union:  Ken Howard, Patty Duke and William Schallert; as well as two beloved Life Achievement Award recipients: Mary Tyler Moore and Debbie Reynolds.

The 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards presented by SAG-AFTRAwith Screen Actors Guild Awards®, LLC was produced by Avalon Harbor Productions. For more information about the SAG Awards, SAG-AFTRA, TNT and TBS, visit sagawards.org/about,

The complete list of recipients for the 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®follows:

23rd ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® RECIPIENTS


THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

DENZEL WASHINGTON / Troy Maxson – “FENCES” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

EMMA STONE / Mia – “LA LA LAND” (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

MAHERSHALA ALI / Juan – “MOONLIGHT” (A24)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

VIOLA DAVIS / Rose Maxson – “FENCES” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

HIDDEN FIGURES (20th Century Fox)

MAHERSHALA ALI / Col. Jim Johnson

KEVIN COSTNER / Al Harrison

KIRSTEN DUNST / Vivian Mitchell

TARAJI P. HENSON / Katherine G. Johnson

ALDIS HODGE / Levi Jackson

JANELLE MONÁE / Mary Jackson

JIM PARSONS / Paul Stafford

GLEN POWELL / John Glenn

OCTAVIA SPENCER / Dorothy Vaughan

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

BRYAN CRANSTON / President Lyndon B. Johnson – “ALL THE WAY” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

SARAH PAULSON / Marcia Clark – “THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

JOHN LITHGOW / Winston Churchill – “THE CROWN” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

STRANGER THINGS (Netflix)

MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven

CARA BUONO / Karen Wheeler

JOE CHREST / Ted Wheeler

NATALIA DYER / Nancy Wheeler

DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper

CHARLIE HEATON / Jonathan Byers

JOE KEERY / Steve Harrington

GATEN MATARAZZO / Dustin Henderson

CALEB McLAUGHLIN / Lucas Sinclair

MATTHEW MODINE / Dr. Martin Brenner

ROB MORGAN / Officer Powell

JOHN PAUL REYNOLDS / Officer Callahan

WINONA RYDER / Joyce Byers

NOAH SCHNAPP / Will Byers

MARK STEGER / The Monster

FINN WOLFHARD / Mike Wheeler

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix)

UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren

ALAN AISENBERG / Baxter “Gerber” Bayley

DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson

BLAIR BROWN / Judy King

JACKIE CRUZ / Marisol “Flaca” Gonzales

LEA DeLARIA / Big Boo

BETH DOVER / Linda Ferguson

KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso

ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano

LAURA GOMEZ / Blanca Flores

DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos

MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Sam Healy

BRAD WILLIAM HENKE / Desi Piscatella

VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson

JULIE LAKE / Angie Rice

SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza

NATASHA LYONNE / Nicky Nichols

TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett

JAMES McMENAMIN / Charlie “Donuts” Coates

ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Cindy “Black Cindy” Hayes

KATE MULGREW / Galina “Red” Reznikov

EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor

MATT PETERS / Joel Luschek

LORI PETTY / Lolly Whitehill

JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz

DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara “Daya” Diaz

LAURA PREPON / Alex Vause

JOLENE PURDY / Stephanie Hapakuka

ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz

NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo

ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina Murphy

TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman

CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Erica “Yoga” Jones

DALE SOULES / Frieda Berlin

YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello

LIN TUCCI / Anita DeMarco

SAMIRA WILEY / Poussey Washington

STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

“HACKSAW RIDGE” (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

“GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

53rd Annual SAG Life Achievement Award

LILY TOMLIN

 

About the 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®

One of the awards season’s premier events, the SAG Awards® annually celebrates the outstanding motion picture and television performances from the previous calendar year. Of the top industry honors presented to actors, only the SAG Awards are selected entirely by performers’ peers in SAG-AFTRA, which this year number 121,546. The SAG Awards was the first televised awards show to acknowledge the work of union members and the first to present awards to motion picture casts and television ensembles. For more information about the SAG Awards®, SAG-AFTRA, TNT and TBS, visit sagawards.org/about.

(Source: sagawards.org)

Winners: 2017 Producers Guild Awards

Posted by Larry Gleeson

La La Land continues its impressive romp through this year’s Awards season capturing the The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures last night at the 28th Producers Guild Awards. Zootopia captured best animated feature with O.J. Made In America raking in an award for outstanding documentary. Netflix’ Stranger Things (Season 1)  garnered best television drama series. My personal favorite, Sesame Street (Season 46), took home The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program.

 

The complete list of results from the 2017 Producers Guild Awards.

Winners in bold:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

• Arrival
Producers: Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, Aaron Ryder, David Linde

• Deadpool
Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ryan Reynolds, Lauren Shuler Donner

• Fences
Producers: Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, Todd Black

• Hacksaw Ridge
Producers: Bill Mechanic, David Permut

• Hell or High Water
Producers: Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn

• Hidden Figures
Producers: Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, Theodore Melfi

• La La Land
Producers: Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt

• Lion
Producers: Emile Sherman & Iain Canning, Angie Fielder

• Manchester By the Sea
Producers: Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin Walsh

• Moonlight
Producers: Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner & Jeremy Kleiner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

• Finding Dory
Producer: Lindsey Collins

• Kubo and the Two Strings
Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight

• Moana
Producer: Osnat Shurer

• The Secret Life of Pets
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

• Zootopia
Producer: Clark Spencer

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

• Dancer
Producer: Gabrielle Tana

• The Eagle Huntress
Producers: Stacey Reiss, Otto Bell

• Life, Animated
Producers: Julie Goldman, Roger Ross Williams

• O.J.: Made in America
Producers: Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow

• Tower
Producers: Keith Maitland, Susan Thomson, Megan Gilbride


The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

• Black Mirror (Season 3)
Producers: Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker
 
• The Night Manager (Season 1)
Producers: Simon Cornwell, Stephen Garrett, Stephen Cornwell, Hugh Laurie, Tom Hiddleston, Susanne Bier, David Farr, John le Carré, William D. Johnson, Alexei Boltho, Rob Bullock

• The Night Of
Producers: Steven Zaillian, Richard Price, Jane Tranter, Garrett Basch, Scott Ferguson

• The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Season 1)
Producers: Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, D.V. DeVincentis, Anthony Hemingway, Alexis Martin Woodall, John Travolta, Chip Vucelich

• Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Sue Vertue, Beryl Vertue


The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

* The PGA does not vet the individual of sports programs and the winning production will be recognized at the official ceremony on January 28th.

• E:60 (2016)

• The Fight Game with Jim Lampley: A Tribute to Muhammad Ali

• Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Los Angeles Rams (Season 11)

• Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (Season 22)

• VICE World of Sports (Season 1)


The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

* The PGA does not vet the individual producers of digital series and the winning production will be recognized at the official ceremony on January 28th.

• 30 for 30 Shorts (Season 5)

• Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Season 7, Season 8)

• Epic Rap Battles of History (Season 5)

• Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: ACADEMY (Season 1)

• National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts


The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

• Better Call Saul (Season 2)
Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Robin Sweet, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk

• Game of Thrones (Season 6)
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

• House of Cards (Season 4)
Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, Michael Dobbs, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Robin Wright, John Mankiewicz, Robert Zotnowski, Jay Carson, Frank Pugliese, Boris Malden, Hameed Shaukat

• Stranger Things (Season 1)
Producers: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen, Iain Paterson


• Westworld (Season 1)
Producers: J.J. Abrams, Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk, Athena Wickham, Kathy Lingg, Richard J. Lewis, Roberto Patino, Katherine Lingenfelter, Cherylanne Martin

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

• Atlanta (Season 1)
Producers: Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms, Hiro Murai, Alex Orr

• black-ish (Season 2)
Producers: Kenya Barris, Jonathan Groff, Anthony Anderson, Laurence Fishburne, Helen Sugland, E. Brian Dobbins, Vijal Patel, Gail Lerner, Corey Nickerson, Courtney Lilly, Lindsey Shockley, Peter Saji, Jenifer Rice-Genzuk Henry, Hale Rothstein, Michael Petok, Yvette Lee Bowser

• Modern Family (Season 7)
Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Elaine Ko, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Andy Gordon, Vanessa McCarthy, Jon Pollack, Chuck Tatham, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

 Silicon Valley (Season 3)
Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally, John Levenstein, Ron Weiner, Carrie Kemper, Adam Countee

• Veep (Season 5)
Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Sean Gray, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jim Margolis, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith, Chris Addison, Rachel Axler, David Hyman, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, Steve Koren

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

• 30 for 30 (Season 7)
Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Gentry Kirby, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Deirdre Fenton

• 60 Minutes (Season 48, Season 49)
Producers: Jeff Fager

• Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown (Season 5-8)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

• Hamilton’s America
Producers: Alex Horwitz, Nicole Pusateri, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Jeffrey Seller, Dave Sirulnick, Jon Kamen, Justin Wilkes

• Making a Murderer (Season 1)
Producers: Laura Ricciardi, Moira Demos

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

• The Amazing Race (Season 27, Season 28)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

• American Ninja Warrior (Season 7, Season 8)
Producers: Arthur Smith, Kent Weed, Anthony Storm, Brian Richardson, Kristen Stabile, David Markus, J.D. Pruess, D. Max Poris, Zayna Abi-Hashim, Royce Toni, John, Gunn, Matt Silverberg, Briana Vowels, Mason Funk, Jonathan Provost

• Lip Sync Battle (Season 1, Season 2)
Producers: Casey Patterson, Jay Peterson, John Krasinski, Stephen Merchant, Leah Gonzalez, Genna Gintzig, LL Cool J

• Top Chef (Season 13)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Tom Colicchio, Casey Kriley, Padma Lakshmi, Tara Siener, Erica Ross, Patrick Schmedeman, Wade Sheeler, Ellie Carbajal

• The Voice (Season 9-11)
Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Jay Bienstock, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

• Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (Season 1)
Producers: Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Jason Jones, Tony Hernandez, Miles Kahn, Pat King, Alison Camillo, Kristen Everman

• Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 3)
Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton


• The Late Late Show with James Corden (Season 2)
Producers: Ben Winston, Rob Crabbe, Mike Gibbons, Amy Ozols, Sheila Rogers, Michael Kaplan, Jeff Kopp, James Longman, Josie Cliff, James Corden

• Real Time with Bill Maher (Season 14)
Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Chris Kelly, Matt Wood

• Saturday Night Live (Season 42)
Producers: Lorne Michaels, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lindsay Shookus, Erin Doyle, Ken Aymong

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

* The PGA does not vet the individual producers of children’s programs and the winning production will be recognized at the official ceremony on January 28th.

 Girl Meets World (Season 2, Season 3)

• Octonauts (Season 4)

• School of Rock (Season 1)

• Sesame Street (Season 46)

• SpongeBob SquarePants (Season 9)
pgalogo208

ABOUT THE PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA (PGA)
The Producers Guild of America is the non-profit trade group that represents, protects and promotes the interests of all members of the producing team in film, television and new media. The Producers Guild has more than 7,500 members who work together to protect and improve their careers, the industry and community by providing members with employment opportunities, seeking to expand health benefits, promoting fair and impartial standards for the awarding of producing credits, as well as other education and advocacy efforts such as encouraging sustainable production practices. For more information and the latest updates, please visit Producers Guild of America websites and follow on social media:

(Source: producersguild.org)