Variety Artisan Awards at SBIFF

Posted by Larry Gleeson

Screen Shot 2018-02-04 at 5.05.51 PM

The 33rd Santa Barbara International Film Festival is excited to announce the recipients of the fourth annual Variety Artisans Awards, which celebrates those essential to the filmmaking process and who have exhibited the most exciting and innovative work of the year in their respective fields. The Tribute evening will take place on Monday, February 5th, at the Lobero Theatre and will be moderated by Variety’s Sr. VP Awards Editor, Tim Gray.

The Variety Artisans Award will be presented to the following 2017 Oscar nominees:

Paul D. Austerberry for Production Design in Fox Searchlight’s “The Shape of Water” directed by Guillermo del Toro. This marks Paul’s first Academy Award nomination. Paul won the Critics Choice Award and received a BAFTA nomination for his work on the film.

Mark Bridges for Costume Design in Focus Features’ “Phantom Thread”, written and directed by Paul Thomas Anderson. Mark previously won an Academy Award for “The Artist”, and has been nominated three times. He has received the Critics Choice Award and has been nominated for a BAFTA for his work on “Phantom Thread”.

Alexandre Desplat for Original Score for the Fox Searchlight film “The Shape of Water,” directed by Guillermo del Toro. Desplat previously won the Academy Award for “The Grand Budapest Hotel”, and throughout his career has received a total of nine nominations. His work on “The Shape of Water” has already been recognized with wins at both the Critics Choice & Golden Globe Awards and a nomination for the upcoming BAFTA ceremony.

Rachel Morrison for Cinematography in the Netflix film “Mudbound,” directed by Dee Rees. Morrison’s nod marks the first time a female has been nominated for Best Cinematography at the Academy Awards. She won the New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Cinematography and earned nominations from the Critics’ Choice Awards and American Society of Cinematographers for her work on the film.

John Nelson for Visual Effects in the Alcon Entertainment and Warner Brothers’ film “Blade Runner 2049,” directed by Denis Villeneuve. This is John’s fourth Academy Award nomination, having won for “Gladiator”.

Tatiana S. Riegel for Editing the NEON/30WEST film “I, Tonya,” directed by Craig Gillespie. This is Tatiana’s first Academy Award nomination. Her previous credits include “The Way Way Back”, “Lars and the Real Girl”, and “The Finest Hours”.

Julian Slater, for Sound Mixing in the TriStar Pictures film “Baby Driver”, written and directed by Edgar Wright. He is a first time Oscar nominee, receiving nominations in both sound categories. The sound mixing nomination is shared with Mary H. Ellis and Tim Cavagin. He has also received a BAFTA nomination for his work on the film.

Arjen Tuiten for Makeup and Hairstyling in the Lionsgate film “Wonder” directed by Stephen Chbosky. This marks Tuiten’s first Academy Award nomination. He has also received a BAFTA nomination for his work on the film. His previous credits include “Maleficent”, “Unbroken”, and “Pan’s Labyrinth”.

Matthew Wood for Sound Editing in the Disney/Lucasfilm production “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” directed by Rian Johnson. This is Matthew’s fourth Academy Award Nomination. His previous credits include “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”, “Wall-E”, and “There Will Be Blood”.

Screen Shot 2018-01-29 at 9.00.52 PM

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s